HOMEPAGE

Thank you for your visit!

If you cannot reach us by phone, please send us an email

VISAS


Citizens of The USA, Canada and Mexico DO NOT need a visa to travel to El Salvador.

General Requirements:
- Valid Passport
- Valid US Permanent Resident Card or Visa
- Copy of your ticket or travel itinerary
- 1 Passport size color photograph
- Letter issued by your employer/organization stating the reason for your trip
- Filled and signed application
- $30.00 for a 30 day one entry visa or $60.00 for a one year multiple entry visa (Money Order or exact change only)

PLEASE MAKE AN APPOINTMENT by sending an email to: [email protected] 

The process takes around 1 hour, depending on the day's attendance.

Your citizenship and immigration status in the United States will determine your exact requirements, please contact us for further information.


TRANSIT VISA
If you REMAIN inside the airport for less than 18 hours, NO VISA IS REQUIRED.



List of countries

Visa application


El Salvador tourism

INFORMATION FOR FUNERAL HOMES

SHIPPING OF HUMAN REMAINS TO EL SALVADOR

- Documents DO NOT need to be translated
- Documents DO NOT need to be legalized by the Consulate
- Mandatory documents for the shipping are:
                1. Transit Permit (Must be signed by competent authority)
                2. Death Certificate
                3. Embalming statement 
                4. Non-communicable disease statement 
All documents need an  APOSTILLE from the Secretary of State

El Salvador DOES NOT require the remains to be picked up by a Funeral Home at arrival. Any relative/friend can claim them at the airport, using a private vehicle.​


Get Apostilles in Georgia

Get Apostilles in Alabama

Get Apostilles in South Carolina